Connect with us

Entertainment

Shona Shona: Sidharth Shukla and Shehnaaz Gill’s New Song to Release on THIS Date, Former Bigg Boss Contestants Look So Much in Love in their First Look

Published

on

Shona Shona: Sidharth Shukla and Shehnaaz Gill's New Song to Release on THIS Date, Former Bigg Boss Contestants Look So Much in Love in their First Look

All #SidNaaz admirers, here’s a good piece of news for y’all. Former Bigg Boss 13 contestants Shehnaaz Gill and Sidharth Shukla are collaborating for a song once again and their collaboration has certainly pumped up enough excitement in us. BB 13’s most popular contestants are coming together for a new single and the song is bound to break all the previous records of the number of views on YouTube. While their first look from which was unveiled today, the song is slated to release on November 25, 2020. Sidharth Shukla Calls Shehnaaz Gill’s New Song Kurta Pajama ‘Bakwas’ But Addictive.

Sidharth and Shehnaaz look so much in love in their first look from the song. Their chemistry is palpable and they make for a very adorable pair. The song will be sung by Neha Kakkar and brother Tony Kakkar and their inclusion is like a cherry on the cake. Shehnaaz and Sidharth are currently hot property in the tinsel town and their fandom is increasing with each passing day. While their admirers are getting impatient to catch a glimpse of their new song, let’s hope the makers don’t make this long wait a bit bearable. Shehnaaz Gill-Sidharth Shukla, Mohsin Khan-Shivangi Joshi: How Popular TV Jodis Channeled Their Romance Through Singles In Lockdown!

Check Out their First Look from Shona Shona

Shehnaaz’s father had recently reacted to her relationship with Shukla by saying, “I wouldn’t like to say anything on this. It’s her personal life. Na main unke khilaaf hoon, na main unke haque mein hoon. Na hi main iska virodh karta hoon aur na hi main chahta hoon ki yeh dono saath rahen.” Her father is miffed with the actress since she has apparently stopped contacting him ever since her stint in Mujhse Shaadi Karoge

(The above story first appeared on Onhike on Nov 22, 2020 08:31 PM IST. For more news and updates on politics, world, sports, entertainment and lifestyle, log on to our website onhike.com).

Charles recently joined the team, and he writes for the Headline column of the website. He has done major in English, and a having a diploma in Journalism. He has worked for more than 1.5 years in a media house. Now, he joined our team as a contributor for covering the latest US headlines. He is smart both by him looks and nature. He is very good with everyone in the team.

Entertainment

Sanya Malhotra as Meenakshi and Abhimannyu Dassani as Sundareshwar Come Together With a New ‘Band Baaja Baraat’ Story for Netflix

Published

on

By

Sanya Malhotra as Meenakshi and Abhimannyu Dassani as Sundareshwar Come Together With a New 'Band Baaja Baraat' Story for Netflix

Wedding tales are always welcomed in Bollywood and now the digital space as well. From Anushka Sharma’s Band Bajaa Baraat to Alia Bhatt’s 2 States and the recent being Made in Heaven and Ginny Weds Sunny, the tales revolving around or related to marriages often strike a chord with Indian audiences. Hence, when Karan Johar announced his new project starring Sanya Malhotra and Abhimannyu Dassani, we weren’t a bit surprised but excited instead. Netflix India Announces 17 ‘Hindi’ Originals, Fans Ask ‘Where Is Regional Content?’ (Read Tweets).

While the title of the movie is yet unknown, we assume it’s Meenakshi Sundareshwar. Sanya Malhotra and Abhimannyu have been roped in to play the South Indian characters and going by their first look, we know it’s about the wedding and everything else that comes before that. “What’s in a name? Marriage, love, laughter, tears.  Meenakshi Sundareshwar is ready for it all,” captioned Karan Johar while sharing the first look of his lead stars from their next project. It did remind us of Alia and Arjun from 2 States but that’s mainly ‘cos of their attires and nothing else. Netflix Makes Streaming Free in India for December 5 and 6; Enjoy the Weekend Binge-Watching Your Fav Web-Series and Movies!

Sanya Malhotra and Abhimannyu Dassani as Meenakshi – Sundareshwar 

Sanya Malhotra and Abhimannyu Dassani in Meenakshi Sundareshwar (Photo Credits: Twitter)

The movie will have an OTT premiere and will hit Netflix, the release date of which will be announced very soon. Sanya is currently riding high on the critical success of Ludo and it would be a delight to see her with Abhimannyu. We are so looking forward to their reel-life wedding shenanigans.

(The above story first appeared on Onhike on Nov 25, 2020 12:46 PM IST. For more news and updates on politics, world, sports, entertainment and lifestyle, log on to our website onhike.com).

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Challenge Of The Super Sons: DC Announces New Digital Series Teaming Jon Kent and Damian Wayne

Published

on

By

Challenge Of The Super Sons: DC Announces New Digital Series Teaming Jon Kent and Damian Wayne

In a move to continue its digital offerings, DC has announced ‘Challenge of the Super Sons’, a new digital series teaming Jon Kent and Damian Wayne for a new weekly mini-series launching December. According to The Hollywood Reporter, although Superboy is currently in the 31st century as part of the ‘Legion of Super-Heroes’ series, and Damian’s status as Robin seems very much in doubt as a result of recent events in the ‘Teen Titans’ and ‘Detective Comic’s titles, ‘Challenge’ manages to sidestep both problems by being set in the past – specifically the immediate aftermath of the previous outing for the Super Sons, 2018’s ‘Adventures of the Super Sons’. Wonder Woman 1984 Kids’ Comics Spoil Mystery of Steve Trevor’s Return in Gal Gadot’s New Film

Like that previous series, ‘Challenge’ will be written by Peter J. Tomasi, with Max Raynor on art, assisted by Jorge Corona and Evan Stanley. Tomasi said in a statement, “Stories about Jon and Damian at this time in their lives allows me to tap back into those early years of my own life of being a crazy kid, while also allowing me to mine the fertile ground of my own son’s current adventures, which in turn helps keep me tapped into the general zeitgeist of today’s youth and what they’re going through and thinking about.” Robert Downey Jr Teases Fans about Iron Man’s Return to Marvel Comics Universe

“Jon and Damian are so different — the angel and the devil on your shoulder so to speak — with each one having such a distinctive backstory and perspective that the drama between them is organic and damn easy to bring to life on the page. Best of all, it’s a helluva lotta fun!” In the new 14-part series, Damian and Jon have to deal with the fact that the Justice League are marked for death, literally; their names appear on the Doom Scroll, a mystical artifact that threatens certain death for anyone whose name is written upon it. To make matters more complicated, even if the Super-kids can save their parents, no-one can know they were responsible.

As per The Hollywood Reporter, ‘Challenge’ follows similar digital-only launches from DC including ‘Injustice Year Zero’, ‘DCeased’: ‘Hope at World’s End’ and anthologies such as ‘Represent!’. In April this year, DC expanded its digital program with the addition of a number of character-centric anthologies, ensuring constant streams of new content even as the print publication went on a temporary hiatus as a result of the COVID virus. ‘Challenge of the Super Sons’ is set to launch on December 14.

(This is an unedited and auto-generated story from Syndicated News feed, Onhike Staff may not have modified or edited the content body)

Continue Reading

Entertainment

GRAMMYs 2021 Nominations: From BTS, Coldplay to Taylor Swift, Here’s The Complete List of Nominees

Published

on

By

GRAMMYs 2021: From BTS, Coldplay to Taylor Swift, Here's the Complete List of Nominees

Chair and Interim Recording Academy President/CEO Harvey Mason Jr. was joined by artists, including past Grammy winners and nominees, in a live event to announce this year’s nominees for the 63rd Grammy Awards on Tuesday (local time). Topping the list of nominations – Beyonce came out on top with nine, followed by Taylor Swift, Roddy Ricch and Dua Lipa with six apiece. BTS Becomes First K-pop Group to Earn Grammy Nomination in Major Category

Hours before the nomination, the Recording Academy had announced the ceremony will be hosted by comedian Trevor Noah. The prestigious music award ceremony will be streamed live on January 31, 2021, at 3:00 pm ET and 12 pm PT. Grammy Awards 2021 Full Nominations List: Beyonce, Taylor Swift Get Recognised in Different Categories, BTS Thrilled With their Nomination

Here’s the complete list of nominees for the 2021 event:

1. Record Of The Year

BLACK PARADEBeyonceBeyonce & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

COLORSBlack PumasAdrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer

ROCKSTARDaBaby Featuring Roddy RicchSethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Chris Dennis & Liz Robson, engineers/mixers; Susan Tabor, mastering engineer

SAY SODoja CatTyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs, engineer/mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

EVERYTHING I WANTEDBillie EilishFinneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer

DON’T START NOWDua LipaCaroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

CIRCLESPost MaloneLouis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

SAVAGEMegan Thee Stallion Featuring BeyonceBeyonce & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

2. Album Of The Year

CHILOMBOJhene AikoFisticuffs & Julian-Quan Viet Le, producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quan Viet Le, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhene Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quan Viet Le, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

BLACK PUMAS (DELUXE EDITION)Black PumasJon Kaplan & Adrian Quesada, producers; Adrian Quesada, Jacob Sciba, Stuart Sikes & Erik Wofford, engineers/mixers; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, mastering engineer

EVERYDAY LIFEColdplayDaniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, engineer/mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

DJESSE VOL.3Jacob CollierJacob Collier, producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers

WOMEN IN MUSIC PT. IIIHAIMRostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

FUTURE NOSTALGIADua LipaKoz, producer; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

HOLLYWOOD’S BLEEDINGPost MaloneLouis Bell & Frank Dukes, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

FOLKLORETaylor SwiftJack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

3. Song Of The Year

BLACK PARADEDenisia Andrews, Beyonce, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyonce)

THE BOXSamuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

CARDIGANAaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

CIRCLESLouis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)

DON’T START NOWCaroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

EVERYTHING I WANTEDBillie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

I CAN’T BREATHEDernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

IF THE WORLD WAS ENDINGJulia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

4. Best New Artist

INGRID ANDRESS

PHOEBE BRIDGERS

CHIKA

NOAH CYRUS

D SMOKE

DOJA CAT

KAYTRANADA

MEGAN THEE STALLION

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

YUMMYJustin Bieber

SAY SODoja Cat

EVERYTHING I WANTEDBillie Eilish

DON’T START NOWDua Lipa

WATERMELON SUGARHarry Styles

CARDIGANTaylor Swift

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

UN DIA (ONE DAY)J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy

INTENTIONSJustin Bieber Featuring Quavo

DYNAMITEBTS

RAIN ON MELady Gaga with Ariana Grande

EXILETaylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

BLUE UMBRELLA(Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian

TRUE LOVE: A CELEBRATION OF COLE PORTERHarry Connick, Jr.

AMERICAN STANDARDJames Taylor

UNFOLLOW THE RULESRufus Wainwright

JUDYRenee Zellweger

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

CHANGESJustin Bieber

CHROMATICALady Gaga

FUTURE NOSTALGIADua Lipa

FINE LINEHarry Styles

FOLKLORETaylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording

ON MY MINDDiplo & SIDEPIECEDiplo & SIDEPIECE, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer

MY HIGHDisclosure Featuring Amine & SlowthaiGuy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer

THE DIFFERENCEFlume Featuring Toro y MoiFlume, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

BOTH OF USJayda GFred Again… & Jayda G, producers; Fred Again… & Jayda G, mixers

10%Kaytranada Featuring Kali UchisKaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

KICK IArca

PLANET’S MADBaauer

ENERGYDisclosure

BUBBAKaytranada

GOOD FAITHMadeon

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

AXIOMChristian Scott Atunde Adjuah

CHRONOLOGY OF A DREAM: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARDJon Batiste

TAKE THE STAIRSBlack Violin

AMERICANAGregoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALLSnarky Puppy

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance

SHAMEIKAFiona Apple

NOTBig Thief

KYOTOPhoebe Bridgers

THE STEPSHAIM

STAY HIGHBrittany Howard

DAYLIGHTGrace Potter

13. Best Metal Performance

BUM-RUSHBody Count

UNDERNEATHCode Orange

THE IN-BETWEENIn This Moment

BLOODMONEYPoppy

EXECUTIONER’S TAX (SWING OF THE AXE) – LIVEPower Trip

14. Best Rock Song

KYOTOPhoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)

LOST IN YESTERDAYKevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)

NOTAdrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)

SHAMEIKAFiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)

STAY HIGHBrittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

15. Best Rock Album

A HERO’S DEATHFontaines D.C.

KIWANUKAMichael Kiwanuka

DAYLIGHTGrace Potter

SOUND & FURYSturgill Simpson

THE NEW ABNORMALThe Strokes

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album

FETCH THE BOLT CUTTERSFiona Apple

HYPERSPACEBeck

PUNISHERPhoebe Bridgers

JAIMEBrittany Howard

THE SLOW RUSHTame Impala

R&B

17. Best R&B Performance

LIGHTNING & THUNDERJhene Aiko Featuring John Legend

BLACK PARADEBeyonce

ALL I NEEDJacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign

GOAT HEADBrittany Howard

SEE MEEmily King

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

SIT ON DOWNThe Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor

WONDER WHAT SHE THINKS OF MEChloe X Halle

LET ME GOMykal Kilgore

ANYTHING FOR YOULedisi

DISTANCEYebba

19. Best R&B Song

BETTER THAN I IMAGINERobert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)

BLACK PARADEDenisia Andrews, Beyonce, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyonce)

COLLIDESam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)

DO ITChloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monet, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)

SLOW DOWNNasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

20. Best Progressive R&B Album

CHILOMBOJhene Aiko

UNGODLY HOURChloe X Halle

FREE NATIONALSFree Nationals

F*** YO FEELINGSRobert Glasper

IT IS WHAT IT ISThundercat

21. Best R&B Album

HAPPY 2 BE HEREAnt Clemons

TAKE TIMEGiveon

TO FEEL LOVE/DLuke James

BIGGER LOVEJohn Legend

ALL RISEGregory Porter

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance

DEEP REVERENCEBig Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle

BOPDaBaby

WHAT’S POPPINJack Harlow

THE BIGGER PICTURELil Baby

SAVAGEMegan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyonce

DIORPop Smoke

23. Best Melodic Rap Performance

ROCKSTARDaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

LAUGH NOW, CRY LATERDrake Featuring Lil Durk

LOCKDOWNAnderson .Paak

THE BOXRoddy Ricch

HIGHEST IN THE ROOMTravis Scott

24. Best Rap Song

THE BIGGER PICTUREDominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)

THE BOXSamuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

LAUGH NOW, CRY LATERDurk Banks, Roget Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour & Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)

ROCKSTARJonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)

SAVAGEBeyonce, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyonce)

25. Best Rap Album

BLACK HABITSD SMOKE

ALFREDOFreddie Gibbs & The Alchemist

A WRITTEN TESTIMONYJay Electronica

KING’S DISEASENas

THE ALLEGORYRoyce Da 5’9”

COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance

Stick That In Your Country SongEric Church

WHO YOU THOUGHT I WASBrandy Clark

WHEN MY AMY PRAYSVince Gill

BLACK LIKE MEMickey Guyton

BLUEBIRDMiranda Lambert

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

ALL NIGHTBrothers Osborne

10,000 HOURSDan + Shay & Justin Bieber

OCEANLady A

SUGAR COATLittle Big Town

SOME PEOPLE DOOld Dominion

28. Best Country Song

BLUEBIRDLuke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

THE BONESMaren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

CROWDED TABLEBrandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

MORE HEARTS THAN MINEIngrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)

SOME PEOPLE DOJesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

29. Best Country Album

LADY LIKEIngrid Andress

YOUR LIFE IS A RECORDBrandy Clark

WILDCARDMiranda Lambert

NIGHTFALLLittle Big Town

NEVER WILLAshley McBryde

NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album

SONGS FROM THE BARDOLaurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith

PERIPHERYPriya Darshini

FORM//LESSSuperposition

MORE GUITAR STORIESJim “Kimo” West

MEDITATIONSCory Wong & Jon Batiste

JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

GUINEVEREChristian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloistTrack from: Axiom

PACHAMAMARegina Carter, soloistTrack from: Ona (Thana Alexa)

TOMORROW IS THE QUESTIONJulian Lage, soloist

CELIAGerald Clayton, soloist

ALL BLUESChick Corea, soloistTrack from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)

MOE HONKJoshua Redman, soloistTrack from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

ONAThana Alexa

SECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIESKurt Elling Featuring Danilo Perez

MODERN ANCESTORSCarmen Lundy

HOLY ROOM: LIVE AT ALTE OPERSomi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band

WHAT’S THE HURRYKenny Washington

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

ON THE TENDER SPOT OF EVERY CALLOUSED MOMENTAmbrose Akinmusire

WAITING GAMETerri Lyne Carrington And Social Science

HAPPENING: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARDGerald Clayton

TRILOGY 2Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

ROUNDAGAINRedman Mehldau McBride Blade

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

DIALOGUES ON RACEGregg August

MONK’ESTRA PLAYS JOHN BEASLEYJohn Beasley

THE INTANGIBLE BETWEENOrrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

SONGS YOU LIKE A LOTJohn Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace And The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

DATA LORDSMaria Schneider Orchestra

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

TRADICIONESAfro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra

FOUR QUESTIONSArturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

CITY OF DREAMSChico Pinheiro

VIENTO Y TIEMPO – LIVE AT BLUE NOTE TOKYOGonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymee Nuviola

TRANE’S DELIGHTPoncho Sanchez

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

WONDERFUL IS YOUR NAMEMelvin Crispell III

RELEASE (LIVE)Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter

COME TOGETHERRodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters

WON’T LET GOTravis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

MOVIN’ ONJonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

THE BLESSING (LIVE)Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters

SUNDAY MORNINGLecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters

HOLY WATERWe The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters

FAMOUS FOR (I BELIEVE)Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters

THERE WAS JESUSZach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album

2ECOND WIND: READYAnthony Brown & group therAPy

MY TRIBUTEMyron Butler

CHOIRMASTERRicky Dillard

GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PJPJ Morton

KIERRAKierra Sheard

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

RUN TO THE FATHERCody Carnes

ALL OF MY BEST FRIENDSHillsong Young & Free

HOLY WATERWe The Kingdom

CITIZEN OF HEAVENTauren Wells

JESUS IS KINGKanye West

40. Best Roots Gospel Album

BEAUTIFUL DAYMark Bishop

20/20The Crabb Family

WHAT CHRISTMAS REALLY MEANSThe Erwins

CELEBRATING FISK! (THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM)Fisk Jubilee Singers

SOMETHING BEAUTIFULErnie Haase & Signature Sound

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

YHLQMDLGBad Bunny

POR PRIMERA VEZCamilo

MESA PARA DOSKany Garcia

PAUSARicky Martin

3:33Debi Nova

42. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

AURABajofondo

MONSTRUOCami

SOBREVOLANDOCultura Profetica

LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIOFito Paez

MISS COLOMBIALido Pimienta

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

HECHO EN MEXICOAlejandro Fernandez

LA SERENATALupita Infante

UN CANTO POR MEXICO, VOL. 1Natalia Lafourcade

BAILANDO SONES Y HUAPANGOS CON MARIACHI SOL DE MEXICO DE JOSE HERNANDEZMariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

AYAYAY!Christian Nodal

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

MI TUMBAOJose Alberto “El Ruisenor”

INFINITOEdwin Bonilla

SIGO CANTANDO AL AMOR (DELUXE)Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis

40Grupo Niche

MEMORIAS DE NAVIDADVictor Manuelle

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

45. Best American Roots Performance

COLORSBlack Pumas

DEEP IN LOVEBonny Light Horseman

SHORT AND SWEETBrittany Howard

I’LL BE GONENorah Jones & Mavis Staples

I REMEMBER EVERYTHINGJohn Prine

46. Best American Roots Song

CABINLaura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)

CEILING TO THE FLOORSierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)

HOMETOWNSarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)

I REMEMBER EVERYTHINGPat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

MAN WITHOUT A SOULTom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

47. Best Americana Album

OLD FLOWERSCourtney Marie Andrews

TERMS OF SURRENDERHiss Golden Messenger

WORLD ON THE GROUNDSarah Jarosz

EL DORADOMarcus King

GOOD SOULS BETTER ANGELSLucinda Williams

48. Best Bluegrass Album

MAN ON FIREDanny Barnes

TO LIVE IN TWO WORLDS, VOL. 1Thomm Jutz

NORTH CAROLINA SONGBOOKSteep Canyon Rangers

HOMEBilly Strings

THE JOHN HARTFORD FIDDLE TUNE PROJECT, VOL. 1Various Artists

49. Best Traditional Blues Album

ALL MY DUES ARE PAIDFrank Bey

YOU MAKE ME FEELDon Bryant

THAT’S WHAT I HEARDRobert Cray Band

CYPRESS GROVEJimmy “Duck” Holmes

RAWER THAN RAWBobby Rush

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album

HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET?Fantastic Negrito

LIVE AT THE PARAMOUNTRuthie Foster Big Band

THE JUICEG. Love

BLACKBIRDSBettye LaVette

UP AND ROLLINGNorth Mississippi Allstars

51. Best Folk Album

BONNY LIGHT HORSEMANBonny Light Horseman

THANKS FOR THE DANCELeonard Cohen

SONG FOR OUR DAUGHTERLaura Marling

SATURN RETURNThe Secret Sisters

ALL THE GOOD TIMESGillian Welch & David Rawlings

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album

MY RELATIVES “NIKSO KOWAIKS”Black Lodge Singers

CAMERON DUPUY AND THE CAJUN TROUBADOURSCameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours

LOVELY SUNRISENa Wai `Eha

ATMOSPHERENew Orleans Nightcrawlers

A TRIBUTE TO AL BERARDSweet Cecilia

REGGAE

53. Best Reggae Album

UPSIDE DOWN 2020Buju Banton

HIGHER PLACESkip Marley

IT ALL COMES BACK TO LOVEMaxi Priest

GOT TO BE TOUGHToots & The Maytals

ONE WORLDThe WailersGLOBAL MUSIC

54. Best Global Music Album

FU CHRONICLESAntibalas

TWICE AS TALLBurna Boy

AGORABebel Gilberto

LOVE LETTERSAnoushka Shankar

AMADJARTinariwen

CHILDREN’S

55. Best Children’s Music Album

ALL THE LADIESJoanie Leeds

BE A PAIN: AN ALBUM FOR YOUNG (AND OLD) LEADERSAlastair Moock And Friends

I’M AN OPTIMISTDog On Fleas

SONGS FOR SINGIN’The Okee Dokee Brothers

WILD LIFEJustin Roberts

SPOKEN WORD

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

ACID FOR THE CHILDREN: A MEMOIRFlea

ALEX TREBEK – THE ANSWER IS…Ken Jennings

BLOWOUT: CORRUPTED DEMOCRACY, ROGUE STATE RUSSIA, AND THE RICHEST, MOST DESTRUCTIVE INDUSTRY ON EARTHRachel Maddow

CATCH AND KILLRonan Farrow

CHARLOTTE’S WEB (E.B. WHITE)Meryl Streep (& Full cast)

COMEDY

57. Best Comedy Album

BLACK MITZVAHTiffany Haddish

I LOVE EVERYTHINGPatton Oswalt

THE PALE TOURISTJim Gaffigan

PAPER TIGERBill Burr

23 HOURS TO KILLJerry Seinfeld

MUSICAL THEATER

58. Best Musical Theater Album

AMELIEAudrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Original London Cast)

AMERICAN UTOPIA ON BROADWAYDavid Byrne, principal soloist; David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composer & lyricist) (Original Cast)

JAGGED LITTLE PILLKathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORSTammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)

THE PRINCE OF EGYPTChristine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)

SOFT POWERFrancis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD(Various Artists)

BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC(Various Artists)

EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA(Various Artists)

FROZEN 2(Various Artists)

JOJO RABBIT(Various Artists)

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

AD ASTRAMax Richter, composer

BECOMINGKamasi Washington, composer

JOKERHildur Gudnadottir, composer

1917Thomas Newman, composer

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKERJohn Williams, composer

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media

BEAUTIFUL GHOSTS [FROM CATS]Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

CARRIED ME WITH YOU [FROM ONWARD]Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

INTO THE UNKNOWN [FROM FROZEN 2]Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)

NO TIME TO DIE [FROM NO TIME TO DIE]Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

STAND UP [FROM HARRIET]Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

62. Best Instrumental Composition

BABY JACKArturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)

BE WATER IIChristian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)

PLUMFIELDAlexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

SPUTNIKMaria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

STRATARemy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

BATHROOM DANCEHildur Gudnadottir, arranger (Hildur Gudnadottir)

DONNA LEEJohn Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

HONEYMOONERSRemy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows)

LIFT EVERY VOICE AND SINGAlvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)

URANUS: THE MAGICIANJeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

ASAS FECHADASJohn Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)

DESERT SONGErin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Saje)

FROM THIS PLACEAlan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)

HE WON’T HOLD YOUJacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

SLOW BURNTalia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

PACKAGE

65. Best Recording Package

EVERYDAY LIFEPilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)

FUNERALKyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)

HEALERJulian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)

ON CIRCLESJordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)

VOLS. 11 & 12Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

FLAMING PIE (COLLECTOR’S EDITION)Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

GIANTS STADIUM 1987, 1989, 1991Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)

MODEJeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)

ODE TO JOYLawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

THE STORY OF GHOSTLY INTERNATIONALMichael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

NOTES

67. Best Album Notes

AT THE MINSTREL SHOW: MINSTREL ROUTINES FROM THE STUDIO, 1894-1926Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)

THE BAKERSFIELD SOUND: COUNTRY MUSIC CAPITAL OF THE WEST, 1940-1974Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)

DEAD MAN’S POPBob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

THE MISSING LINK: HOW GUS HAENSCHEN GOT US FROM JOPLIN TO JAZZ AND SHAPED THE MUSIC BUSINESSColin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)

OUT OF A CLEAR BLUE SKYDavid Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

HISTORICAL

68. Best Historical Album

CELEBRATED, 1895-1896Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)

HITTIN’ THE RAMP: THE EARLY YEARS (1936 – 1943)Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)

IT’S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERSLee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

1999 SUPER DELUXE EDITIONMichael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

SOUVENIRCarolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)

THROW DOWN YOUR HEART: THE COMPLETE AFRICA SESSIONSBela Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Bela Fleck)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

BLACK HOLE RAINBOWShawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)

EXPECTATIONSGary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)

HYPERSPACEDrew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

JAIMEShawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)

25 TRIPSShani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

JACK ANTONOFF* August (Taylor Swift) (T)* Gaslighter (The Chicks) (A)* Holy Terrain (FKA Twigs Featuring Future) (T)* Mirrorball (Taylor Swift) (T)* This Is Me Trying (Taylor Swift) (T)* Together (Sia) (S)

DAN AUERBACH* Cypress Grove (Jimmy “Duck” Holmes) (A)* El Dorado (Marcus King) (A)* Is Thomas Callaway (CeeLo Green) (A)* Singing For My Supper (Early James) (A)* Solid Gold Sounds (Kendell Marvel) (A)* Years (John Anderson) (A

DAVE COBB* Backbone (Kaleo) (S)* The Balladeer (Lori McKenna) (A)* Boneshaker (Airbourne) (A)* Down Home Christmas (Oak Ridge Boys) (A)* The Highwomen (The Highwomen) (A)* I Remember Everything (John Prine) (S)* Reunions (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) (A)* The Spark (William Prince) (S)* You’re Still The One (Teddy Swims) (S)

FLYING LOTUS* It Is What It Is (Thundercat) (A)

ANDREW WATT* Break My Heart (Dua Lipa) (T)* Me And My Guitar (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T)* Midnight Sky (Miley Cyrus) (S)* Old Me (5 Seconds Of Summer) (T)* Ordinary Man (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John) (T)* Take What You Want (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott) (T)* Under The Graveyard (Ozzy Osbourne) (T)

71. Best Remixed Recording

DO YOU EVER (RAC MIX)RAC, remixer (Phil Good)

IMAGINARY FRIENDS (MORGAN PAGE REMIX)Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)

PRAYING FOR YOU (LOUIE VEGA MAIN REMIX)Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)

ROSES (IMANBEK REMIX)Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

YOUNG & ALIVE (BAZZI VS. HAYWYRE REMIX)Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

72. Best Immersive Audio Album

Decision on nominees postponed.

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical

DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUABernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESSDavid Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

HYNES: FIELDSKyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonte Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)

IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIESAlexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 13, ‘BABI YAR’David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

74. Producer Of The Year, Classical

BLANTON ALSPAUGH* Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)* Blessed Art Thou Among Women (Peter Jermihov, Katya Lukianov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)* Dvorak: Symphony No. 9; Copland: Billy The Kid (Gianandrea Noseda & National Symphony Orchestra)* Glass: The Fall Of The House Of Usher (Joseph Li, Nicholas Nestorak, Madison Leonard, Jonas Hacker, Ben Edquist, Matthew Adam Fleisher & Wolf Trap Opera)* Kahane: Emergency Shelter Intake Form (Alicia Hall Moran, Gabriel Kahane, Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)* Kastalsky: Requiem (Leonard Slatkin, Steven Fox, Benedict Sheehan, Charles Bruffy, Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, The Saint Tikhon Choir, Kansas City Chorale & Orchestra Of St. Luke’s)* Massenet: Thais (Andrew Davis, Joshua Hopkins, Andrew Staples, Erin Wall, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)* Smyth: The Prison (Sarah Brailey, Dashon Burton, James Blachly & Experiential Orchestra)* Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood (Julian Wachner, Matt Haimovitz & Choir Of Trinity Wall Street)

DAVID FROST* Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss)* Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)* Gluck: Orphee & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Chorus)* Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)* Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)* Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner)* Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

JESSE LEWIS* Gunn: The Ascendant (Roomful Of Teeth)* Harrison, M.: Just Constellations (Roomful Of Teeth)* Her Own Wings (Willamette Valley Chamber Music Festival)* Hynes: Fields (Devonte Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)* Lang, D.: Love Fail (Beth Willer & Lorelei Ensemble)* Mazzoli: Proving Up (Christopher Rountree, Opera Omaha & International Contemporary Ensemble)* Sharlat: Spare The Rod! (NOW Ensemble)* Soul House (Hub New Music)* Wherein Lies The Good (The Westerlies)

DMITRIY LIPAY* Adams, J.: Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes? (Yuja Wang, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)* Cipullo: The Parting (Alastair Willis, Laura Strickling, Catherine Cook, Michael Mayes & Music Of Remembrance)* Ives: Complete Symphonies (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)* LA Phil 100 – The Los Angeles Philharmonic Centennial Birthday Gala (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)* Langgaard: Prelude To Antichrist; Strauss: An Alpine Symphony (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony Orchestra)* Nielsen: Symphony No. 1 & Symphony No. 2, ‘The Four Temperaments’ (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony)

ELAINE MARTONE* Bound For The Promised Land (Robert M. Franklin, Steven Darsey, Jessye Norman & Taylor Branch)* Dawn (Shachar Israel)* Gandolfi, Prior & Oliverio: Orchestral Works (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)* Singing In The Dead Of Night (Eighth Blackbird)* Whitacre: The Sacred Veil (Eric Whitacre, Grant Gershon & Los Angeles Master Chorale)

CLASSICAL

75. Best Orchestral Performance

ASPECTS OF AMERICA – PULITZER EDITIONCarlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)

CONCURRENCEDaniel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)

COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIESGustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

LUTOSlAWSKI: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 3Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

76. Best Opera Recording

DELLO JOIO: THE TRIAL AT ROUENGil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERSWilliam Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)

GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESSDavid Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

HANDEL: AGRIPPINAMaxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

ZEMLINSKY: DER ZWERGDonald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Sturzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

77. Best Choral Performance

CARTHAGEDonald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUAHJoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

KASTALSKY: REQUIEMLeonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)

MORAVEC: SANCTUARY ROADKent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)

ONCE UPON A TIMEMatthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

CONTEMPORARY VOICESPacifica Quartet

HEALING MODESBrooklyn Rider

HEARNE, T.: PLACETed Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra

HYNES: FIELDSDevonte Hynes & Third Coast Percussion

THE SCHUMANN QUARTETSDover Quartet

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

ADES: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRAKirill Gerstein; Thomas Ades, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

BEETHOVEN: COMPLETE PIANO SONATASIgor Levit

BOHEMIAN TALESAugustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrusa, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

DESTINATION RACHMANINOV – ARRIVALDaniil Trifonov; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRARichard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

AMERICAN COMPOSERS AT PLAY – WILLIAM BOLCOM, RICKY IAN GORDON, LORI LAITMAN, JOHN MUSTOStephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)

CLAIRIERES – SONGS BY LILI & NADIA BOULANGERNicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

FARINELLICecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)

A LAD’S LOVEBrian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)

SMYTH: THE PRISONSarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

81. Best Classical Compendium

ADES CONDUCTS ADESMark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Ades, conductor; Nick Squire, producer

SAARIAHO: GRAAL THEATRE; CIRCLE MAP; NEIGES; VERS TOI QUI ES SI LOINClement Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer

SEREBRIER: SYMPHONIC BACH VARIATIONS; LAMENTS AND HALLELUJAHS; FLUTE CONCERTOJose Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer

THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKEIsabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

WOOLF, L.P.: FIRE AND FLOODMatt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

ADES: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRAThomas Ades, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Ades & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUARichard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERSCarlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

HEARNE, T.: PLACETed Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)

ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

83. Best Music Video

BROWN SKIN GIRLBeyonceBeyonce Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers

LIFE IS GOODFuture Featuring DrakeJulien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer

LOCKDOWNAnderson .PaakDave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer

ADORE YOUHarry StylesDave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer

GOLIATHWoodkidYoann Lemoine, video director

84. Best Music Film

BEASTIE BOYS STORYBeastie BoysSpike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers

BLACK IS KINGBeyonce

WE ARE FREESTYLE LOVE SUPREMEFreestyle Love SupremeAndrew Fried, video director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers

LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE

Linda Ronstadt

Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers

THAT LITTLE OL’ BAND FROM TEXAS

ZZ Top

Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer. (ANI)

(This is an unedited and auto-generated story from Syndicated News feed, Onhike Staff may not have modified or edited the content body)

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Categories

Recent Posts

Trending